Compliance guidance. UK figures are from SI 2021/1095 and Approved Document L (England), US figures from a California Energy Commission slide, a US DOE fact sheet and a PNNL tutorial, all read on 6 November 2026. CIE 13.3, ANSI/IES TM-30 and BS EN 12464-1 were not read: check current editions. Figures in square brackets are examples, not rules. Guidance, not legal or engineering advice.

At a glance

NumberWhat it measuresScaleFigures we foundUse it for
Ra (CRI)Average fidelity to a reference light over eight pastel samples (CIE 13.3)0 to 100; negative values are possibleUK floor 80 for a light source (SI 2021/1095 Sch 3, Table 5). California residential high-efficacy: 90 (JA8-2019)A quick filter, not enough alone
R9Fidelity of one strong red, a special CIE sample outside RaUnusual scale; can be negativeUS DOE (2016): above 0 generally acceptable. California: above 50Skin, timber, leather, food, red fabric
Rf and RgFidelity (Rf, 0 to 100) and change in saturation (Rg, 100 = none) over 99 real-object samples (TM-30; CIE 224 describes Rf)Rg about 60 to 140TM-30 Annex E: Rf 70 to 78 and Rg 89 to 95 or more (preference); Rf 85 to 95 (fidelity)A truer successor to Ra
Rcs,h1 and Rf,h1Saturation shift and fidelity of the red hue bin; the colour vector graphic shows all 16 binsPer cent; 0 to 100Annex E preference: -12 to +23 per cent (P3), -1 to +15 per cent (P1)Reds: the TM-30 counterpart of R9
UK declarationCRI and R9 are declared in the technical documentation for LED sources (Sch 9 para 1(e))Packaging shows CRI to the nearest whole numberA tested CRI may fall 2.0 units below the declared one (Sch 2 Table 1)Ask for the declaration and the test report

Figures read on 6 November 2026. TM-30 Annex E figures are as printed in a PNNL tutorial for the TM-30-20 edition and apply at 200 to 700 lux. None is a UK requirement for decorative lighting except the floor of 80 for light sources.

What each number measures

Colour rendering is the effect of a light on the colours of objects, judged against a reference light (CIE International Lighting Vocabulary, entry 17-22-107). Three scoring systems are in use, and a specification can ask for any of them. They answer different questions. The drawing below shows each in one picture.

  • CRI, written Ra. The CIE method of 1965, corrected in 1995 as CIE 13.3 with its technical recommendations unchanged from CIE 13.2 of 1974. The US Department of Energy describes it as eight standard colour samples of moderate lightness, spaced about equally in hue, and six special samples. Each sample's score is 100 minus an adjusted colour difference against a reference light of the same colour temperature. Ra is the mean of the eight (CIE e-ILV 17-22-111). A score of 100 means colours look identical to the reference, and negative scores are possible.
  • R9. The special score for the strong red sample, TCS09. R9 to R14 belong to the six special samples and are not part of Ra. The DOE fact sheet singles R9 out because the rendition of saturated red matters for skin tones, among other materials, and says an R9 above 0 is generally considered acceptable because the colour space used often exaggerates shifts in red.
  • TM-30, from the Illuminating Engineering Society. It scores 99 colour samples taken from real objects (paints, textiles, inks, skin, food, flowers, foliage and plastics) and reports a fidelity index Rf (0 to 100), a gamut index Rg (100 means the average saturation matches the reference, above 100 more saturated) and a colour vector graphic for 16 hue bins. The same method gives local values per bin, such as Rcs,h1 (the change in saturation of the reds) and Rf,h1 (the fidelity of the reds). The DOE names ANSI/IES TM-30-24 as the current edition. The CIE has a technical report, CIE 224:2017, that describes a colour fidelity index Rf based on the IES one, with 99 samples; it calls it a research report and says it does not address colour quality beyond fidelity.
Three ways of scoring colour renderingThree panels. Left, CRI: eight pastel colour samples are averaged into one number, Ra, while R9, a strong red, is kept outside the average. Middle, TM-30: ninety-nine samples of real objects give two headline numbers, Rf for fidelity and Rg for gamut. Right, the colour vector graphic: sixteen hue bins in a circle, bin one at the red end highlighted, with a test-light outline bulging outward at the reds, meaning reds look more saturated than under the reference.CRI (Ra)8 pastel samples, one averageRaR9: strong red,outside the averageTM-30 (IES)99 real-object samplesRffidelityRggamut+ colour by hue, belowWhere colours shift16 hue bins; bin 1 = redsh1referencetest lightSchematic. Not a measurement of any light.
Three ways of scoring colour rendering: Ra averages eight pastel samples and leaves R9, a strong red, outside the average; TM-30 scores 99 real-object samples and gives Rf and Rg; its colour vector graphic shows which of 16 hue bins shift. Schematic, not a measurement of any light. Original drawing by Make Bespoke Studio.

Why Ra alone can mislead

Ra is easy to ask for and easy to meet, which is why it is everywhere: the UK rules for light sources set a floor of 80 in it. Its limits are well documented, and they matter most for the warm, saturated colours of hospitality interiors.

  • One average hides the pattern. The DOE says two sources with the same CRI can render colours very differently, to the point where a scene looks appealing under one and unappealing under the other, because CRI gives the size of the difference and not its kind.
  • It penalises saturated reds. The DOE says outdated colour science often leads CRI to penalise sources that saturate reds, which many people prefer. The PNNL tutorial adds that the CIE itself acknowledges Ra deviates from a scientifically accurate fidelity measure and that Ra values do not always correlate well with what people see.
  • Ra and Rf drift apart. In a data set of 1,529 spectra of real lighting products, the PNNL author found that for sources with a CRI of 80 the difference between Rf and CRI can exceed 20 points. So a step of 5 points in Ra is smaller than the gap between two sources with the same Ra.
  • R9 has its own scale. The tutorial notes that the scale for R9 differs from the other special scores, because of the colour space used in CIE 13.3. A small R9 is not directly comparable with a small Ra.
  • Neither system is mandatory by itself. The tutorial says IES recommends users move from CRI to Rf, that the CIE stopped short of recommending Rf replace Ra, and that neither is a mandatory standard unless a regulation or a client points to it.

What the rules and programmes ask for

No rule we read sets a colour rendering figure for decorative or hospitality lighting. What exists is a legal floor for sources, regional rules that name higher figures, and a recommended set of criteria in TM-30. The drawing puts the figures on three scales and the table says where each comes from.

SourceWhat it saysWhat it applies to
SI 2021/1095, Sch 3, Table 5 (Great Britain)CRI at least 80 for a light source, except HID above 4,000 lm and sources for outdoor, industrial or other uses where lighting standards allow less, when that is clearly shown on the packaging and in the documents.Light sources placed on the market. A legal floor, not a design target.
SI 2021/1095, Sch 9 para 1(e); Sch 3 para 6(2)(i)The technical documentation holds the declared CRI and the declared R9 for LED and OLED sources. Packaging shows CRI rounded to the nearest whole number.Ask the supplier for them.
SI 2021/1095, Sch 2 para 3 and Table 1A tested CRI, taken as the mean over the units tested, may be up to 2.0 units below the declared value.So ask for a measured value if 90 matters.
SI 2021/1095, Sch 3 para 1(1)(d)The efficiency limit includes a CRI factor R = (CRI + 80) / 160, which we computed as 1.00 at CRI 80, 1.06 at 90 and 1.09 at 95.A higher declared CRI earns a slightly larger power allowance, so asking for 90 or 95 does not fight the energy rule.
Approved Document L Vol 1, 2026 edition (England, dwellings), para 5.57 and Table 5.7Each internal luminaire: light sources of at least 105 light source lumens per circuit-watt; specialist sources from Table 5.7, which lists a row for a light source with CRI of 95 or more directly under Tuneable LED devices (80), with no value of its own shown.Takes effect 24 March 2027. Our reading is that 80 is shared: confirm with building control. The 2021 edition (para 6.58) had 75.
Approved Document L Vol 2, 2026 edition, para 5.65General lighting: average luminaire efficacy above 105 lm per circuit-W, or LENI; display lighting above 95; no CRI row.Chandeliers are treated separately (see our Part L sheet).
California 2019 Energy Code, JA8-2019 (residential high-efficacy sources)CRI at least 90, R9 above 50, efficacy at least 45 lm/W, CCT 4000 K or less, minimum dimming level 10 per cent or lower.A US state rule, shown as a precedent. Not a UK requirement.
US DOE LED Color Characteristics (2016)R9 above 0 is generally considered acceptable. In the past 70s were acceptable for interiors, 80s good, 90s excellent.Guidance, and dated.

TM-30 gives specification criteria in its Annex E, in three design intents (preference, vividness, fidelity) and three levels. The figures below are as printed in the PNNL tutorial for the TM-30-20 edition; they apply to scenes with many colours lit to 200 to 700 lux, and each cell must be met in full. The tutorial says the intent called preference, a pleasing and natural-looking space, could be the dominant intent in retail, office, hospitality or residential lighting, and that specifiers writing for light levels below 200 lux should build their own criteria. Many evening scenes are dimmer than that.

Design intentFidelityGamutRed hue bin
Preference, level 1 (P1)Rf 78 or moreRg 95 or moreRcs,h1 from -1% to +15%
Preference, level 2 (P2)Rf 75 or moreRg 92 or moreRcs,h1 from -7% to +19%
Preference, level 3 (P3)Rf 70 or moreRg 89 or moreRcs,h1 from -12% to +23%
Vividness (V1, V2, V3)No Rf limitRg 118, 110 or 100 or moreRcs,h1 +15%, +6% or 0% or more
Fidelity (F1, F2, F3)Rf 95, 90 or 85 or moreNo Rg limitF2 and F3 also need Rf,h1 of 90 or 85 or more

Where this is used: the tutorial lists the DesignLights Consortium (preference level 3 for most indoor products), ANSI/ASHRAE/USGBC/IES 189.1-2017 (a combination of P2 and F3) and the WELL Building Standard (a modified P1). Each also offered a route using CRI when the tutorial was published.

Colour rendering figures used by the sources read, on three scalesThree scales. Ra from 70 to 100 with markers at 80 (UK floor for light sources), 90 (California residential high-efficacy rule, 2019) and 95 (a row in the 2026 Approved Document L table for dwellings). R9 from 0 to 100 with markers above 0 (US Department of Energy, generally acceptable) and above 50 (California). Rf from 60 to 100 with the TM-30 Annex E markers P3 at 70, P2 at 75, P1 at 78, F3 at 85, F2 at 90 and F1 at 95.Ra (CRI)7075808590100UK floor 80California 90Part L row 95*R90102030405060708090100DOE: above 0California: above 50Rf (TM-30)6065708090100P3 70P2 75P1 78F3 85F2 90F1 95P = TM-30 Annex E preference, F = fidelity. * Dwellings only; the table row shows no value of its own.
The figures the sources read use, on three scales. Markers are not UK requirements for decorative lighting, except the floor of 80. Original drawing by Make Bespoke Studio.

What to specify for decorative and hospitality lighting

Practice is to ask for more than the floor. The advice below is our reasoning and not a rule: vendor sheets disagree on what R9 should be, and we found no UK source that settles it. It rests on the figures above.

  1. Ask for Ra and R9 together. For light seen close to people, food, timber, leather and fabric, Ra of at least [90] and R9 of at least [50] is the pair California uses for residential high-efficacy sources. It clears the UK floor of 80 with margin, and it clears the bare R9 above 0 that DOE calls acceptable. Say whether the figure is declared or measured; a tested value can sit 2.0 below a declared one.
  2. Ask for TM-30 data as well. The spectral power distribution is already needed to calculate it, and the DOE points to a free PNNL online spectral calculator as the reference implementation. Ask for Rf, Rg, Rcs,h1 and the colour vector graphic. Choose a design intent, for example [P2], or write your own limits, with the red bin tightened where reds matter. State the TM-30 edition.
  3. Ask for the figures where the light will be used. Dimming and tuning change a spectrum. The UK Regulations assess a source at its factory default settings (Sch 3 para 11), which tells you little about a dimmed evening scene. The DOE gives a rule of thumb of CRI 80 or more at the lowest setting of a dim-to-warm product, and says a mock-up is the best judge. Ask for [100], [50] and [10] per cent, and at the ends of any tuning range. See dim-to-warm, tunable white and RGBW.
  4. Judge on the real finishes. A score is an average over test samples, not your brass or your leather. Light the approved samples with one production-standard fitting, at the evening scene and the lowest level, before the run is made. See shop drawings and mock-ups for bespoke lighting.
  5. Lock the source. A change of LED module, lamp or driver can change the spectrum. Write that no change is made after approval without a new test report that is no worse.

What to look at, material by material

The table says what to look at, not how a finish will behave. No score predicts how a particular brass, lacquer or hand-blown glass will look under a given lamp, and we do not give numbers for materials. Use it to decide which measure to ask for and which sample to put on the mock-up bench.

Material or sceneWhat mattersWhat to ask forBasis
Skin, faces, timber, leather, copper and warm brassReds, oranges and warm yellows: whether they look rich or flatR9, and Rf,h1 and Rcs,h1 for the red binDOE (R9 for skin tones among other materials); the hue reading of timber, leather and brass is ours
Food, wine and flowersReds and greens togetherR9, Rf and RgTM-30 samples include food, flowers and foliage
Mixed fabrics and painted wallsMany hues at onceRf and Rg, and the colour vector graphicTM-30
White plaster and pale stoneTint, greenish or pinkish, more than renderingColour temperature and Duv; tolerance in MacAdam stepsDOE; see our colour temperature sheet
Gilding, mirror, polished metal and glassSparkle and highlights, which the scores do not describeA mock-up under the real lampOur judgement

Two cautions. The colour of the light itself is a separate matter from rendering: Ra compares a source with a reference light of the same colour temperature, so it says nothing about whether the light looks warm or greenish. For that see colour temperature by space. And light level changes what people see: see lighting levels by space.

Specification wording

Paste into your schedule or specification and replace anything in [square brackets] with your own figures. Wording is a starting point: your specification governs.

Colour rendering
Light sources visible in [space] to have a colour rendering index Ra not less than [90] and R9 not less than [50], at full output and at [50] and [10] per cent, as measured on the supplied model by [accredited laboratory] and not only declared. Report to show the measured values at the lowest dimming level reached. These are the specifier's figures, not a legal requirement; the UK floor for a light source is Ra 80 [where SI 2021/1095 applies].
TM-30 report
The maker is to supply, for each light source and fitting family, the spectral power distribution file and an ANSI/IES TM-30 report [edition TM-30-24] giving Rf, Rg, Rcs,h1, Rf,h1 and the colour vector graphic, at [2700] K and at [100, 50 and 10] per cent output. Design intent [P2 of TM-30 Annex E, or: Rf not less than [ ], Rg between [ ] and [ ], Rcs,h1 between [ ] and [ ] per cent].
Samples and mock-up
Approved samples of [timber, leather, brass and fabric] for [space] to be lit by one production-standard fitting at the evening scene and at the lowest dimming level, and accepted in writing by [lighting designer] before production. The mock-up to be repeated if the light source, driver, optic or tuning curve changes.
No change after approval
No change of LED module, lamp, driver or tuning curve after approval without a new test report showing Ra, R9, Rf, Rg and Rcs,h1 not worse than the approved values and the written approval of [lighting designer]. The approved model numbers are to be listed on the schedule and in the handover pack.

Terms used on this page

Colour rendering index (CRI, Ra)
The mean of the scores for eight colour samples under a test light, each compared with a reference light of the same colour temperature (CIE 13.3; CIE e-ILV 17-22-111). 100 means identical to the reference.
R9
The special colour rendering score for a strong red sample, TCS09. It is not part of Ra. A US DOE fact sheet says an R9 above 0 is generally considered acceptable.
TM-30 (Rf and Rg)
The IES method that scores 99 real-object colour samples. Rf is average fidelity from 0 to 100; Rg is average change in saturation, 100 meaning no change; a colour vector graphic shows the shift in 16 hue bins.
Spectral power distribution (SPD)
The energy a source emits at each wavelength of the visible spectrum. Colour rendering metrics are calculated from it (US DOE).

All lighting terms

Standards and sources

Questions we are asked

What CRI should I specify for a hotel or restaurant?

No rule we read sets one. The legal floor for an LED or other light source in Great Britain is 80. Practice for light seen close to people, food and finishes is higher: Ra of at least 90 with R9 of at least 50 is the pair California uses for residential high-efficacy sources, and is a sound starting point. Ask also for TM-30 data and judge the real finishes on a mock-up.

Is R9 important?

Yes, where reds matter: skin, timber, leather, copper, meat and red fabric. R9 scores one saturated red and is left out of Ra, so a source can have a good Ra and a poor R9. Published thresholds vary: the US DOE calls an R9 above 0 acceptable and California asks for above 50. Ask for the figure, and for the TM-30 red-bin values, Rcs,h1 and Rf,h1, which do the same job on a clearer scale.

What is the difference between CRI and TM-30?

CRI is one average over eight pastel samples. TM-30 uses 99 samples of real objects and reports fidelity (Rf), gamut (Rg) and the shift in each of 16 hue bins, so it shows which colours change and whether they are made more or less saturated. The IES recommends a move from CRI to Rf. Neither is mandatory unless a regulation or a client names it.

Does a higher CRI use more energy?

A little, and the UK rules allow for it. The efficiency limit for a light source includes a CRI factor of (CRI + 80) / 160, which we computed as 1.06 at CRI 90 and 1.09 at 95, against 1.00 at 80. So the rule gives a source with CRI 90 about 6 per cent more power allowance than one at 80. The 2026 Approved Document L for dwellings also lists a row for sources of CRI 95 or more in its table of specialist sources.

Is CRI 95 worth it over CRI 90?

We found no source that says how much difference people see between 90 and 95. Two sources with the same Ra can differ more than that: in the PNNL data set Rf and CRI differed by more than 20 points at a CRI of 80. Ask for the TM-30 values and look at your own samples under the lamp, at the dimmed level the room will use.

Do the numbers change when the light is dimmed?

They can. Dimming and tuning change what a source emits, and the UK Regulations assess a source at its factory default settings. A US DOE page gives a rule of thumb of CRI 80 or more at the lowest setting of a dim-to-warm product and says a mock-up is the best judge. Ask for the figures at the levels you will use.

Download the factsheet

A two-page A4 PDF with the comparison of Ra, R9 and TM-30, the figures each source uses, the drawing and the paste-in specification wording, to keep with your project file.

Factsheet TL-LIG-32 v1.0 (PDF)